Centre announces Padma Awards

New Delhi: Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in
three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards
are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs,
science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil
service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service;
‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished
service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

2. These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which
are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the
President of India has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in
a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 4 Padma
Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. 21 of the awardees are women
and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3
Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4)

S.No Name Field State
1. Ms. Teejan Bai Art-Vocals-Folk Chhattisgarh
2. Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh
(Foreigner)
Public Affairs Djibouti
3. Shri Anilkumar Manibhai
Naik
Trade & IndustryInfrastructure
Maharashtra
4. Shri Balwant Moreshwar
Purandare
Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN- (14)

S.No Name Field State
5. Shri John Chambers
(Foreigner)
Trade & IndustryTechnology
USA
6. Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Public Affairs Punjab
7. Shri Pravin Gordhan
(Foreigner)
Public Affairs South Africa
8. Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal
Gulati
Trade & IndustryFood Processing
Delhi
9. Shri Darshan Lal Jain Social Work Haryana
10. Shri Ashok Laxmanrao
Kukade
Medicine-Affordable
Healthcare
Maharashtra
11. Shri Kariya Munda Public Affairs Jharkhand
12. Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee Art-Music-Sitar West Bengal
13. Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan
Nair
Art-Acting-Film Kerala
14. Shri S Nambi Narayan Science &
Engineering-Space
Kerala
15. Shri Kuldip Nayar
(Posthumous)
Literature &
Education
(Journalism)
Delhi
16. Ms. Bachendri Pal SportsMountaineering
Uttarakhand
17. Shri V K Shunglu Civil Service Delhi
18. Shri Hukumdev Narayan
Yadav
Public Affairs Bihar

PADMA SHRI- (94)

S.No Name Field State
19. Shri Rajeshwar Acharya Art-Vocal-Hindustani Uttar Pradesh
20. Shri Bangaru Adigalar Others-Spiritualism Tamil Nadu
21. Shri Illias Ali Medicine-Surgery Assam
22. Shri Manoj Bajpayee Art-Acting-Films Maharashtra
23. Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali Science &
EngineeringGrassroots Innovation
Assam
24. Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti Medicine-Rabies Himachal
Pradesh
25. Shri Pritam Bhartwan Art-Vocals-Folk Uttarakhand
26. Shri Jyoti Bhatt Art-Painting Gujarat
27. Shri Dilip Chakravarty Others-Archaeology Delhi
28. Shri Mammen Chandy MedicineHematology
West Bengal
29. Shri Swapan Chaudhuri Art-Music-Tabla West Bengal
30. Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan Others-Agriculture Haryana
31. Shri Sunil Chhetri Sports-Football Telangana
32. Shri Dinyar Contractor Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
33. Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar
Dagli
Social Work-Divyang
Welfare
Gujarat
34. Shri Babulal Dahiya Others-Agriculture Madhya Pradesh
35. Shri Thanga Darlong
Art-Music-Flute
Tripura
36. Shri Prabhu Deva Art-Dance Karnataka
37. Ms. Rajkumari Devi Others-Agriculture Bihar
38. Ms. Bhagirathi Devi Public Affairs Bihar
39. Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon Science &
EngineeringAgriculture
Punjab
40. Ms. Harika Dronavalli Sports-Chess Andhra Pradesh
41. Ms. Godawari Dutta Art-Painting Bihar
42. Shri Gautam Gambhir Sports-Cricket Delhi
43. Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray Social Work-Divyang
Welfare
Sikkim
44. Ms. Rohini Godbole Science &
Engineering-Nuclear
Karnataka
45. Shri Sandeep Guleria Medicine-Surgery Delhi
46. Shri Pratap Singh Hardia MedicineOphthmology
Madhya Pradesh
47. Shri Bulu Imam Social Work-Culture Jharkhand
48. Ms. Friederike Irina
(Foreigner)
Social Work-Animal
Welfare
Germany
49. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav Art-Dance Folk Gujarat
50. Shri S Jaishankar Civil Service Delhi

PADMA SHRI- (94)

51. Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal Literature &
Education
Jammu &
Kashmir
52. Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan Art-Craft-Papier
Mache
Jammu &
Kashmir
53. Shri K G Jayan Art-Music-Bhakti Kerala
54. Shri Subhash Kak
(Foreigner)
Science &
EngineeringTechnology
USA
55. Shri Sharath Kamal Sports-Table Tennis Tamil Nadu
56. Shri Rajani Kant Social Work Uttar Pradesh
57. Shri Sudam Kate Medicine-Sickle Cell Maharashtra
58. Shri Waman Kendre Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
59. Shri Kader Khan
(Posthumous-Foreigner)
Art-Acting-Films Canada
60. Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri Art-Painting Gujarat
61. Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* Medicine-Affordable
Healthcare
Maharashtra
Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)* Medicine-Affordable
Healthcare
Maharashtra
62. Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram Sports-Archery Manipur
63. Shri Kailash Madbaiya Literature &
Education
Madhya Pradesh
64. Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj Social Work-Animal
Welfare
Uttar Pradesh
65. Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai
Marvaniya
Others-Agriculture Gujarat
66. Ms. Gita Mehta
(Foreigner)
Literature &
Education
USA
67. Shri Shadab Mohammad Medicine-Dentistry Uttar Pradesh
68. Shri K K Muhammed Others-Archaeology Kerala
69. Shri Shyama Prasad
Mukherjee
Medicine-Affordable
Healthcare
Jharkhand
70. Shri Daitari Naik Social Work Odisha
71. Shri Shankar Mahadevan
Narayan
Art-Vocals-Films Maharashtra
72. Shri Shantanu Narayen
(Foreigner)
Trade & IndustryTechnology
USA
73. Nartaki Natraj Art-DanceBharatnatyam
Tamil Nadu
74. Shri Tsering Norboo Medicine-Surgery Jammu &
Kashmir
75. Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey Art-Music Chhattisgarh

 

PADMA SHRI- (94)

76. Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
77. Shri Ganpatbhai Patel
(Foreigner)
Literature &
Education
USA
78. Shri Bimal Patel Others-Architecture Gujarat
79. Shri Hukumchand Patidar Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
80. Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka Public Affairs Punjab
81. Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai Social WorkMicrofinance
Tamil Nadu
82. Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch
(Foreigner)
Others-Yoga USA
83. Ms. Kamala Pujhari Others-Agriculture Odisha
84. Shri Bajrang Punia Sports-Wrestling Haryana
85. Shri Jagat Ram MedicineOphthalmology
Chandigarh
86. Shri R V Ramani MedicineOphthalmology
Tamil Nadu
87. Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao Social WorkAffordable Education
Odisha
88. Shri Anup Sah Art-Photography Uttarakhand
89. Ms. Milena Salvini
(Foreigner)
Art-Dance-Kathakali France
90. Shri Nagindas Sanghavi Literature &
Education-Journalism
Maharashtra
91. Shri Sirivennela Seetharama
Sastry
Art-Lyrics Telangana
92. Shri Shabbir Sayyad Social Work-Animal
Welfare
Maharashtra
93. Shri Mahesh Sharma Social Work-Tribal
Welfare
Madhya Pradesh
94. Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan
Shastri
Literature &
Education
Delhi
95. Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla Literature &
Education
Uttar Pradesh
96. Shri Narendra Singh Others-Animal
Husbandry
Haryana
97. Ms. Prashanti Singh Sports-Basketball Uttar Pradesh
98. Shri Sultan Singh Others-Animal
Husbandry
Haryana
99. Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha Social WorkAffordable Education
Bihar
100. Shri Anandan Sivamani Art-Music Tamil Nadu

PADMA SHRI- (94)

101. Ms. Sharada Srinivasan Others-Archaeology Karnataka
102. Shri Devendra Swarup
(Posthumous)
Literature &
Education-Journalism
Uttar Pradesh
103. Shri Ajay Thakur Sports-Kabaddi Himachal
Pradesh
104. Shri Rajeev Tharanath Art-Music-Sarod Karnataka
105. Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka Social WorkEnvironment
Karnataka
106. Ms. Jamuna Tudu Social WorkEnvironment
Jharkhand
107. Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
108. Shri Ramaswami
Venkataswami
Medicine-Surgery Tamil Nadu
109. Shri Ram Saran Verma Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
110. Shri Swami Vishudhananda Others-Spiritualism Kerala
111. Shri Hiralal Yadav Art-Vocals-Folk Uttar Pradesh
112. Shri Venkateswara Rao
Yadlapalli
Others-Agriculture Andhra Pradesh
Note: * indicates duo case. (counted as one award)

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*